Privacy Policy

 

This page explains how we collect and use information, and how we protect your privacy.

This policy applies to the Nomad Solutions website owned and maintained by Digital Nomads Limited and located at http://nomads.solutions in addition to the Nomad Solutions Mobile Working platform at https://secure.nomad.solutions and to users of our products and services including our mobile working apps. If you follow a link to an external website, please read the privacy policy for that site.

Changes to the privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will post the new information on this page.

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. You have a right to access your personal data and change any inaccuracies.

What we mean by personal information

“Personal data” means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified:-

(a) from those data, or;

(b) from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

All personal information that we obtain from you in relation to use of our website or products or services, will be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information that we collect

We collect and process the following data:-

  • Your name and email address if you register to receive our newsletter (via MailChimp) or if you are a registered user of a Nomad Solutions mobile working app;
  • Information you provide when you contact us (including when you report a problem with the website or any of our products or services), and;
  • Non-personally identifiable information collected by Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use the website (see Cookies below).

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to our processing your personal data for the purposes set out below.

How we use your personal information

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:-

If you are a registered user of a Digital Nomads product or service, including our Nomad Mobile Working APP, to occasionally send you an email to tell you about service availability and upgrades and generally to keep you up to date with regard to features and functionality;

  • to contact you by email with information about news related to Nomad Solutions including about our products and services (if you have subscribed to our newsletter), and;
  • for assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the services we offer.

We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share your information with any other party, unless required to do so for law enforcement purposes.

Mailchimp newsletters

MailChimp provide an online platform that we use to create, send, and manage email newsletters. The service uses distribution lists containing the names and email addresses of our subscribers i.e. people who have registered to receive our newsletter.

Our distribution lists are stored on a secure MailChimp server.  MailChimp’s own privacy policy and terms of use stipulate that they will never sell our lists, contact people on our lists, market to people on our lists, steal our lists, or share our lists with any other party, unless required to do so by law.

All of our newsletters include an unsubscribe link which will automatically remove a subscriber’s details from our distribution list.

Web beacons

When we send emails to our newsletter subscribers, we’ll sometimes track who opened the emails and who clicked the links.  To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send.  Web beacons allow MailChimp to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. We are able to use that data in MailChimp to run reports to see who has or hasn’t opened our emails or clicked links. We do that to measure our Email Campaigns’ performance and to improve our features and relevance for our subscribers.

Cookies

Depending on your browser’s security settings and your acceptance of our cookie policy, this website may be allowed to create and store small files called ‘cookies’ in a specific directory on your computer. Cookies cannot harm your computer in any way. We use cookies with Google Analytics to collect information about when you visit our website, including your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.  We use this data to improve the site and our services. Google Analytics cookies store non-personally identifiable information.

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

How we protect your personal data

We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption.

This website is maintained by Digital Nomads Limited and hosted by Heart Internet on secure, UK based servers.

Contacting us about the privacy statement

You can request a copy of the information we hold concerning you. You can ask us to amend the information if it is inaccurate, or delete the information, or change your consent for using your information for the above listed purposes at any time. If you have any queries about this privacy policy you can contact us at the following registered address:-

Digital Nomads Limited, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX or via our contact form.

 

Twitter